osha ladder landing platform requirements

Para. ". Thank you for your letter of June 24, concerning the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) standard 29 CFR 1910.27. The new regulations change this requirement dramatically. In the past, OSHA has required cages for fixed ladders taller than 20 feet, but as of January 2017, fall protection is required on fixed ladders taller than (or that extend beyond) 24 feet. When two or more fixed ladders are needed to reach an elevated work area, there needs to be a platform or landing to bridge the divide between the ladders. Multi-section ladders, with a climb of 24’ feet or more, require rest points. From the initial contact, your availability to (patiently) work through the various options all the way to post-delivery follow up our experience working with you/your team has been very constructive and professional. OSHA catwalk standards state that a work platform’s height cannot be more than four times its base width. Handrails have a different height requirement than guardrails. 6.3.8.)" Your company has produced an awesome product and we are glad that we have them. For example, a platform that is 6 feet wide cannot be elevated more than 24 feet. It also established requirements for the performance, inspection, use. The new OSHA General Industry fall protection regulations that went into effect in 2017 are prompting a slew of questions on fixed ladders. 1926.1053(b)(15) - Ladders shall be inspected by a competent person for visible defects on a periodic basis and after any situation that could affect their safe use. 1910.23(e)(3)(iv) Removable gates or non-rigid members, such as chains, may be used on mobile ladder stand platforms instead of handrails and guardrails in special-use applications. Your stands are superior to everything I’ve ever worked with since day one! In these regards, ASC feels we are in compliance with OSHA Regulations. What About Landing Platforms? We hope this guidebook could serve to raise workers' safety awareness in the use of ladders and elevated working platforms, thus helping to avoid accidents. In instances where the platform is up against another vertical surface (such as the tool being accessed), and the tool fully protects the opening, guardrails are not required on that side. OSHA Ladder Safety: General Requirements and Rules for All Ladders. 6.3.8, Landing Platforms, states "When ladders are used to ascend to heights exceeding 50 ft (except as provided in para. While staircases that are connected to a larger platform do not require a safety gate, one may be added to your system if desired. Para 6.3.11, Climbing Protection Devices, referenced in both statements above, merely states that "Climbing protection devices may be used on ladders over 20 ft in unbroken length in lieu of cage protection." 6.3.1 ), platforms shall be evenly spared at intervals of 50 ft or less.". It's not worth risking injuries, fines, and decreased employee morale, and often one little fix can bring you into full compliance. KATTCLIMB ladders are designed and manufactured to meet and exceed OSHA standards. Stairs leading up to catwalks and elevated platforms must be at least 16 inches wide, 7 inches deep and have no more than 10 inches of rise between each step. Period. According to OSHA 1910.28(b)(3)(iv)“Each employee is protected from falling into a ladderway floor hole or ladderway platform hole by a guardrail system and toeboards erected on all exposed sides, except at the entrance to the hole, where a self-closing gate or an offset must be used.” Note: A Cal/OSHA compliant unit may be substituted for ship to addresses into the State of California. serves as the authority on work platform compliance), it's been nearly impossible to get a straight answer on what our fall protection needs to have to comply. High praise [also] from colleagues in Omaha. When two or more ladders are used to reach a work area, they must be offset with a landing or platform between the ladders. They are also required to have rest platforms every 150 feet or less. Ladders with cages must now have a landing platform at maximum intervals of 50 feet. Fixed ladders without cages must now have a landing platform at maximum intervals of 150 feet. All fixed ladders installed after November 18, 2018 that are over 24 feet are required to have ladder safety systems. Miles, Director This standard clearly states in its introduction that "It (this Standard) gives the requirements for climbing and access based upon current Occupational Safety and Health administration (OSHA) standards. What about landing platforms? The mechanics here greatly appreciate having these stands and do not want to use anything else. Para. Under the code, any fixed ladder over 20 feet with a cage was required to have landing platforms every 30 feet, and any fixed ladder over 20 feet without a cage required landing platforms every 20 feet. American Schack Company, Inc. This design eliminates the old height adjustability method of having to crank the entire system up, resulting in a big step up to the bottom tread. Mobile ladder stands and platforms must be slip-resistant and capable of supporting four times their max load. In that case, it is still critical to ensure railing covers any gaps. When ladders are used to ascend to heights exceeding 20 feet (except on chimneys), landing platforms shall be provided for each 30 feet of height or fraction thereof, except that, where no cage, well, or ladder safety device is provided, landing platforms shall be provided for each 20 feet of height or fraction thereof.
osha ladder landing platform requirements 2021